Skip to content ↓
Esher Church of England High School

Esher Church of England High School

Esher Learning Trust

Staff List 2021-22

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Boddington Executive Headteacher
Mr  A King Head of School
Mr B Allin Assistant Headteacher
Miss L Bosley Assistant Headteacher
Mr J Howe Assistant Headteacher
Mr S Jay Assistant Headteacher 
Miss J Turner Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Young School Improvement Leader
       
       

Pastoral Team

Head of Year 7 Mr D Burton dburton@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Year 8 Mr S Marriage smarriage@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Year 9 Ms N Wheeler nwheeler@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Year 10 Mrs J Young jyoung@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Year 11 Mr M Powley mpowley@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
  Mrs K Plummer Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 10
  Mrs K Smurthwaite Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 8 & 11
  Mrs  J Gale-Hayes Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 7 & 9
         

SEND Team

Ms C Weatherhead SENDCo

Computing/Business Studies

Mr M Ejueyitchie Subject Leader in Media Studies/Teacher of Computing/E-safety Coordinator
Mrs C Palmer Teacher of Computing
Miss H Crow Teacher of Computing

Design & Technology

Mr S May Head of Design & Technology  
Mr D Hewitt Second in Design & Technology
Ms N Wheeler Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs L Woodward Teacher of Design & Technology

English

 
Mrs K Joyes Head of English
Mrs F Nason Second in English
Mr S Dennehy Teacher of English
Miss E Hastings-Hassan Teacher of English
Miss K Hildebrand Teacher of English
Mr C Highman Teacher of English
Ms E Porphyrios Teacher of English / Literacy Coordinator
Dr M Branscombe Teacher of Literacy
Mrs S Middleton Teacher of Literacy

Geography

Mrs C Heugh-Lait Head of Geography
Mrs S Boulby Teacher of Geography/Professional tutor ECT's
Mr M Glover Teacher of Geography

History

Mrs H Sweeney Head of History
Miss A Copp Teacher of History
Miss M Parker Teacher of History 

Maths

Mr D Emery Head of Maths 
Mrs G Rice Second in Maths 
Mrs V Atkins-Scarff Teacher of Maths/Co-ordinator of Numeracy
Mr B Cheetham Teacher of Maths
Mr G Clifford Teacher of Maths
Mr D Goater Teacher of Maths
Mr M Palfrey Teacher of Maths 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss A Courtois Head of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mrs K Martin Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Donoghue Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Ms K Buck Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Z Edwards Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss G Ervin Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs M Hill Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs A Merrington Teacher of Latin 

PE

Miss H Miles Head of PE
Mr M Powley Teacher of PE
Miss C Perks Teacher of PE
Mr D Burton Teacher of PE
Mr C Horrod Teacher of PE/PSHCE
Mr S Marriage Teacher of PE 
Mrs J Young Teacher of PE 

Performing Arts

Miss K Shrubb Head of Performing Arts/Teacher of Drama & Dance
Miss S Thomas Second in Performing Arts/Teacher of Music
Mr L Sylvia Teacher of Music with Drama

Religious Education/PHSE

Mr G Phillips Head of RE, Citizenship & PHSE
Miss H Tysoe Teacher of RE
Mr W van Heyningen Teacher of RE / History

Science

Mrs A Duncomme Head of Science 
Mr M Balistrari Head of Physics/Professional Tutor ITE
Mrs A Duncombe Head of Biology
Mrs Wilcockson Teacher of Science
Miss K Kepinska Head of Chemistry 
Mrs C Taylor KS3 Science Coordinator/Teacher of Science
Miss D Voke Teacher of Science

Visual Arts

Mrs R Quigley Head of Visual Arts (Maternity Leave)
Miss A Makolski Head of Visual Arts
Mrs K Dacey Teacher of Art & Photography
Ms E Sephton Teacher of Art

Enlighten Learning Trust

Mrs  J Hawkins Chief Operating Officer
Mrs H Gash Trust HR Manager 
Mrs  H Gregory School Effectiveness Leader
Mrs  A Morgan Clerk to the Trustees and Company Secretary
Ms L Owen GDPR and Marketing Manager
Mr  B Smith Estates & Safety Manager