Skip to content ↓
Esher Church of England High School

Esher Church of England High School

Esher Learning Trust

Staff List 2020-21

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Michael Boddington Executive Headteacher
Miss Becky Copus Deputy Headteacher 
Mr Andrew  King Deputy Headteacher
Mr Ben Allin Assistant Headteacher
Miss Lizzie Bosley Assistant Headteacher
Mr Simon Jay Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs Julie Woodley School Business Leader
Mr Stephen  May School Improvement Leader
Ms Phillipa Lockhart School Improvement Leader

Pastoral Team

Head of Yr 7 Mr Stephen Marriage smarriage@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 8 Ms Nikki Wheeler nwheeler@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 9 Miss Jemma Young jyoung@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 10 Mr Matt Powley mpowley@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 11 Mr David Burton dburton@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
  Mrs Kathryn Plummer Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 8 & 9
  Mrs Karen Smurthwaite Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 7 & 10
  Mrs  Jo Gale-Hayes Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 11
  Mrs Lesley  Wilsdon Year 7 Transition Co-ordinator

SEND Team

Ms Carol Weatherhead SENDCo
       

Computing/Business Studies

Ms Gurpreet  Garewal Head of Business Studies
Mr Matthew Ogwiji Head of Computing
Mr Michael Ejueyitchie Subject Leader in Media Studies/Teacher of Computing/E-safety Coordinator
Mrs Catherine Palmer Teacher of Computing

Design & Technology

Mr Stephen  May Head of Design & Technology  
Mr Dean Hewitt Second in Design & Technology
Mrs Victoria Johns Teacher of Food/Design & Technology
Ms Nikki Wheeler Teacher of Design & Technology

English

 
Mrs Kathryn Joyes Head of English
Mrs Faye Nason Second in English
Mr Stephen Dennehy Teacher of English
Miss Emma Hastings-Hassan Teacher of English
Miss Kirsty  Hildebrand Teacher of English
Miss Juliet Vandensteen Teacher of English
Mr William McCollom Teacher of English
Mrs  Lesley Wilsdon Year 7 Transition Coordinator / Teacher of English
Dr Margaret Branscombe Teacher of Literacy

Mrs

Sheila Middleton

Teacher of Literacy

Geography

Miss Catherine  Heugh Head of Geography
Mrs Sarah Boulby Teacher of Geography/Professional tutor NQTs
Mr Martin Glover Teacher of Geography

History

Miss Marie Parker Head of History 
Miss Annabelle  Copp Teacher of History
Mrs Helen Sweeney Teacher of History
Mr Michael Williams Teacher of History

Maths

Mr Jonathan Howe Head of Maths 
Mrs Gemma Rice Second in Maths 
Mrs Victoria  Atkins-Scarff Teacher of Maths/Co-ordinator of Numeracy
Mr David Emery KS3 Coordinator in Maths / Second in Maths
Mr Ben Cheetham Teacher of Maths
Mr Gareth Clifford Teacher of Maths
Mr David Goater Teacher of Maths
Mr Michael Palfrey Teacher of Maths 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss A Courtois Head of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mrs  Laura Donoghue Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Zoe Edwards Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Maria Hill Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Kerry Martin Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Alison Merrington

Teacher of Latin (after school club)

PE

Miss Hannah Miles Head of PE
Mr Matthew Powley Teacher of PE
Miss Ceire Perks Teacher of PE
Mr David Burton Teacher of PE
Mr Chris Horrod Teacher of PE/PSHCE
Mr Stephen Marriage Teacher of PE 
Miss Jemma Young Teacher of PE 

Performing Arts

Mr Ben Allin Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher of Drama
Mr Andrew Bartaby Teacher of Music
Mrs  Stephanie Drewery

Teacher of Drama

Mrs Louise O'Neil Teacher of Music
Miss Keely  Shrubb

Head of Performing Arts/Teacher of Drama & Dance

Miss Sarah  Thomas Second in Performing Arts/Teacher of Music

Religious Education/PHSE

Miss Philippa Lockhart Head of RE / PHSE 
Miss Helen Tysoe Teacher of RE
Mr Willium van Heyningen Teacher of RE / History

Science

Miss Judith Turner Head of Science / Head of Physics
Mr Matt Balistrari Teacher of Science/Duke of Edinburgh Group Coordinator
Mrs Amber Duncombe Head of Biology
Miss Jessica  Goodman Teacher of Science
Mrs Shiva Hooshmandi Teacher of Science
Miss Karolina Kepinska Head of Chemistry 
Mr Tony Ranells Teacher of Science
Mrs Catherine Taylor KS3 Science Coordinator/Teacher of Science

Visual Arts

Mrs Rachel Quigley Head of Visual Arts
Ms Anna Makolski Teacher of Art & Photography
Ms Elizabeth Sephton Teacher of Art

Esher Learning Trust

Mrs  Jo Hawkins Academy Business Leader
Mrs Helen Gash Human Resources Manager 
Mrs  Helen Gregory School Effectiveness Leader
Mrs  Alison Morgan Clerk to the Trustees and Company Secretary
Ms Lucy Owen GDPR and Marketing Manager