Skip to content ↓
Esher Church of England High School

Esher Church of England High School

Esher Learning Trust

Staff List 2018-19

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Michael Boddington Executive Headteacher
Miss Becky Copus Deputy Headteacher 
Mr Andrew  King Deputy Headteacher
Miss Lizzie Bosley Assistant Headteacher
Mr Simon Jay Assistant Headteacher 
Mr Dominic  O'Driscoll Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs Julie Woodley School Business Leader
Mr Stephen  May School Improvement Leader
Ms Phillipa Lockhart School Improvement Leader

Pastoral Team

Head of Yr 7 Ms Nicola Wheeler HOY7@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 8 Miss Jemma Young HOY8@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 9 Mr Matt Powley HOY9@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 10 Mr David Burton HOY10@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
Head of Yr 11 Mr Stephen Marriage HOY11@esherhigh.surrey.sch.uk
  Mrs Kathryn Plummer Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 7 & 8
  Mrs Karen Smurthwaite Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Year 9
  Mrs  Jo Gale-Hayes Student Wellbeing Co-ordinator Years 10 & 11
  Mrs Lesley  Wilsdon Year 7 Transition Co-ordinator

SEND Team

Computing/Business Studies

Mr John Bilton Head of Computing & Business Studies 
Mr Michael Ejueyitchie Subject Leader in Media Studies/Teacher of Computing/E-safety Coordinator
Mrs Catherine Palmer Teacher of Computing

Design & Technology

Mr Stephen  May Head of Design & Technology  
Mr Dean Hewitt Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs Victoria Johns Teacher of Food/Design & Technology
Ms Nicola Wheeler Teacher of Design & Technology

English

Mrs Kathryn Joyes Head of English
Mrs Faye Nason Second in English
Mrs Stephanie Drewery Teacher of English & Drama
Mrs Nicola Boyle Teacher of English
Mr Stephen Dennehy Teacher of English
Miss Emma Hastings-Hassan Teacher of English
Miss Kirsty  Hildebrand Teacher of English
Mrs  Lesley Wilsdon Year 7 Transition Coordinator / Teacher of English
Dr Margaret Branscombe Teacher of Literacy
Mrs Sheila Middleton Teacher of Literacy

Geography

Miss Catherine  Heugh Head of Geography
Mrs Sarah Boulby Teacher of Geography/Professional tutor NQTs
Mr Martin Glover Teacher of Geography

History

Mrs Helen Sweeney Head of History 
Miss Annabelle  Copp Teacher of History
Mrs Marie Parker Teacher of History / Literacy Coordinator 

Maths

Mr Jonathan Howe Head of Maths 
Mrs Gemma Rice Second in Maths 
Mrs Victoria  Atkins-Scarff Teacher of Maths/Co-ordinator of Numeracy
Mr David Emery KS3 Coordinator in Maths / Second in Maths
Mr Ben Cheetham Teacher of Maths
Mr Gareth Clifford Teacher of Maths
Mr David Goater Teacher of Maths
Mr Michael Palfrey Teacher of Maths 

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Amandine Courtois Head of Modern Foreign Languages 
Miss Myrian Bogado Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages (Maternity Cover)
Mrs Zoe Edwards Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Maria Hill Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mrs Alison Merrington Teacher of Latin (after school club)

PE

Miss Hannah Miles Head of PE
Mr Matthew Powley Teacher of PE
Miss Ceire Perks Teacher of PE/Advanced Teaching Assistant
Mr David Burton Teacher of PE
Mr Chris Horrod Teacher of PE/PSHCE
Mr Stephen Marriage Teacher of PE 
Miss Jemma Young Teacher of PE 

Performing Arts

Mr Ben Allin Head of Performing Arts / Professional Tutor (IT & ITE)
Miss Keely  Shrubb Second in Performing Arts / Teacher of Drama & Dance
Miss Sarah  Thomas Teacher of Music
Mrs Louise O'Neil Teacher of Music 

Religious Education/PHSE

Miss Philippa Lockhart Head of RE / PHSE 
Miss Helen Tysoe Teacher of RE
Mr Willium van Heyningen Teacher of RE / History

Science

Miss Judith Turner Head of Science / Head of Physics
Mrs Sophie Martinez Head of Science
Mr Matt Balistrari Teacher of Science/Duke of Edinburgh Group Coordinator
Mrs Amber Duncombe Head of Biology
Miss Jessica  Goodman Teacher of Science
Mrs Shiva Hooshmandi Teacher of Science
Miss Karolina Kepinska Head of Chemistry 
       
Mr Tony Ranells Teacher of Science

Visual Arts

Mrs Rachel Quigley Head of Visual Arts 
Ms Anna Makolski Teacher of Art & Photography
Ms Yazmine Majumdar Teacher of Art

Esher Learning Trust

Mrs  Jo Hawkins Academy Business Leader
Mrs Helen Gash Human Resources Manager 
Mrs  Helen Gregory School Effectiveness Leader
Mrs  Alison Morgan Clerk to the Trustees and Company Secretary