Skip to content ↓
Esher Church of England High School

Esher Church of England High School

Esher Learning Trust

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Michael Boddington Executive Headteacher
Miss Becky Copus Deputy Headteacher 
Mr Andrew  King Deputy Headteacher
Miss Lizzie Bosley Assistant Headteacher
Mr Simon Jay Assistant Headteacher 
Mr Dominic  O'Driscoll Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs Julie Woodley School Business Leader
Mr Jonathan Howe School Improvement Leader
Mrs Rachel Quigley School Improvement Leader
       

Computing/Business Studies

Mr John Bilton Head of Computing & Business Studies 
Mr Michael Ejueyitchie Subject Leader in Media Studies/Teacher of Computing/E-safety Coordinator
Mrs Catherine Palmer Teacher of Computing

D&T

Mr Stephen  May Head of Design & Technology  
Mr Shane Brouder Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr Kevin Forrey Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs Victoria Johns Teacher of Food/Design & Technology

English

Mrs Kathryn Joyes Head of English
Mrs Faye Nason Second in English
Mrs Stephanie Drewery Teacher of English & Drama
Mrs Nicola Boyle Teacher of English
Mr Stephen Dennehy Teacher of English
Miss Emma Hastings-Hassan Teacher of English
Miss Kirsty  Hildebrand Teacher of English
Miss Aislinn Dillon Teacher of English
Miss Sarah  Kelly Key Stage 3 English Coordinator / Teacher of English & Geography
Dr Margaret Branscombe Teacher of Literacy
Mrs Sheila Middleton Teacher of Literacy

Geography

Mrs Sarah Boulby Subject Leader for Geography/Teacher of Geography/Professional tutor
Mr Patrick Quigley Teacher of Geography
Miss Catherine Heugh Key Stage 3 Geography Coordinator / Teacher of Geography

History

Mrs Helen Sweeney Head of History 
Miss Annabelle  Copp Teacher of History
Mrs Marie Parker Teacher of History / Literacy Coordinator 

Maths

Mr Jonathan Howe Head of Maths 
Mrs Gemma Rice Second in Maths 
Mr David Emery Key Stage 3 Coordinator in Maths / Second in Maths
Mr Ben Cheetham Teacher of Maths
Mr Gareth Clifford Teacher of Maths
Mr David Goater Teacher of Maths
Mr Michael Palfrey Teacher of Maths 
Mrs Victoria Atkins-Scarff Teacher of Maths / Coordinator of Numeracy  

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Laura Donoghue Head of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mrs Kerry Martin Second in Modern Foreign Languages / Duke of Edinburgh Group Coordinator 
Miss Amandine Courtois Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Zoe Edwards Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Maria Hill Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mrs Alison Merrington Teacher of Latin (after school club)

PE

Miss Hannah Miles Head of PE
Mr Matthew Powley Teacher of PE
Miss Ceire Perks Teacher of PE/Advanced Teaching Assistant
Mr David Burton Teacher of PE
Mr Chris Horrod Teacher of PE/PSHCE
Mr Stephen Marriage Teacher of PE 
Miss Jemma Young Teacher of PE 

Performing Arts

Mr Ben Allin Head of Performing Arts / Professional Tutor (IT & ITE)
Miss Keely  Shrubb Second in Performing Arts / Teacher of Drama & Dance
Miss Sarah  Thomas Teacher of Music
Mrs Louise O'Neil Teacher of Music 

Religious Education/PHSE

Miss Philippa Lockhart Head of RE / PHSE 
Miss Helen Tysoe Teacher of RE
Mr Willium van Heyningen Teacher of RE / History

Science

Mrs Sophie Martinez Head of Science
Miss Judith Turner Head of Science / Head of Physics
Mrs Amber Duncombe Head of Biology
Miss Karolina Kepinska Head of Chemistry 
Miss Jessica  Goodman Teacher of Science
Mrs Shiva Hooshmandi Teacher of Science
Mr Tony Ranells Teacher of Science
Mr Jeremy Milward Key Stage 3 Science Coordinator / Teacher of Science
Mr Matt Balistrari Teacher of Science/Duke of Edinburgh Group Coordinator

Visual Arts

Mrs Rachel Quigley Head of Visual Arts 
Ms Anna Makolski Teacher of Art & Photography
Ms Vasiliki Katsarela Teacher of Art

Pastoral Team

Miss Jemma Young Head of Year 7
Mr  Kevin Forrey Head of Year 8 
Mr  Shane Brouder Head of Year 9  
Mr Stephen Marriage Head of Year 10 
Mr Patrick Quigley Head of Year 11 
Mr David Burton Deputy Head of Year
Mrs Helen Tysoe Deputy Head of Year

Student Wellbeing Coordinators

Mrs Jo Gale-Hayes Student Wellbeing Coordinator
Mrs Kathryn  Plummer Student Wellbeing Coordinator
Mrs Karen Smurthwaite Student Wellbeing Coordinator

SEND 

     
Mr Dominic  O'Driscoll Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Natalie Matthews Associate SENCo/Inclusion Manager

Esher Learning Trust

Mrs  Jo Hawkins Academy Business Leader
Mrs  Helen Gregory School Effectiveness Leader
Mrs  Alison Morgan Clerk to the Trustees and Company Secretary